NEW YORK | One Madison Avenue | 404 FT | 27 FLOORS


formerly

6 Likes

http://a810-bisweb.nyc.gov/bisweb/JobsQueryByNumberServlet?requestid=2&passjobnumber=121206195&passdocnumber=01

3 Likes

missed opportunity,

that Libeskind tower could have been iconic

2 Likes

Oooh noo, leave the original building alone now

2 Likes

At least use a limestone facade, tf. Madison square has been defiled by glass monstrosities

3 Likes

No glass boxes!!! Period!!!

1 Like
8 Likes

They never show the PAS side. I’d like to see that.

1 Like

Watch there be a blank wall

1 Like

Definitely not. I suspect that it will be the same as the Madison and 23rd St.

1 Like

IBM is reportedly interested in this, but I hope Silverstein is courting them for 2 WTC.

4 Likes

They better be. Similar timeframes for each development, IBM is definitely an eligible anchor

Yesterday

Scaffolding going up.

7 Likes

My Skyscraper history over the Metropolitan Life Inc. Building (may 1893-1905).

Its cost is nearly 3,000,000$ and its height is ten stories. Situated on Madison Square, at the northeast corner of 23rd Street and Madison Ave., it has 125 Feet of width on the avenue and 145 on the street. Its style is Early Italien Renaissance, in purely white marble, beautifully carved. The main entrance is on Madison Ave. by a corridor 18 feet in width, covered by a stained glass dome, paved in a mosaic, 75 feet in height, lined with delicately decorated marble and onyx. (Moses King 1893)

Orginal Rendering from 1893.

Glimpse of second story, and mosaic dome of the Marble Court.

Marble Court and Grand Stairway. Marble Arcade at the right nearly four hundred feet long, leading to Fourth Ave.

View from the Flat-Iron Building 1905.


1905.

Collection Mackensen


Shorty Pic.


Why was the building renovated in the 1950s?
4 Likes

When the original building was demolished for the newer one, around 1955:
image

When they brutalized the tower part, around 1962:

9 Likes

12 Likes

Video from SL Green

https://www.instagram.com/p/CHvdF5WjB1M/

2 Likes


3 Likes

Are there any photos of what the skybridge looked like inside?

is there a reason the skybridge had to be removed? It doesn’t seem the new building is being built where the skybridge was located.

1 Like